Vauxhall Corsa-D Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
169 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello, me again

I'm changing the throttle body on my car but online it says it'll need a ECM programing reset. Will this matter or can I just disconnect the battery for a while to reset ECM then when the battery is reconnected the new throttle will be recognised... Won't it.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
400 Posts
Always worth a try I suppose, just got the faintest whiff of ‘bugger, I wish I had opcom ‘ moment wafting in on the breeze! Ah the joys!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
169 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Haha. Opcom doesn't work on my car. Shame really cause it seems like a good bit of kit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
169 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
2011. I bought the genuine one as well with I think the 2014 software version and it didn't work. Even contacted them and they confirmed it doesn't work on my car.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
2011. I bought the genuine one as well with I think the 2014 software version and it didn't work. Even contacted them and they confirmed it doesn't work on my car.
No reason why it wouldn't work? I use it on my 2012 with version Opcom2010 and Vauxcom2012
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top